Wombats are marsupials that live in southern and eastern Australia. They are usually found in the open forest, scrub, and heath of Western Australia. They also live in the drier parts of southern Queensland and New South Wales. They can be found in Tasmania, but this is rarer.
They can grow up to two feet tall and weigh more than 20 pounds. They sleep during the day in their burrow or under logs in order to avoid predators like foxes, wild dogs, dingos, Tasmanian devils etc. They emerge at dusk to feed on grasses, roots, bark etc. A wombat’s teeth never stop growing so they have to chew on things like grass all day long or they’ll starve
They also have a pouch like a kangaroo, but it is on their stomachs instead of on their chests. Females will usually only give birth to one baby at a time and then nurture it in the pouch until it is old enough to take care of itself.
Wombats have short front legs with huge paws, which they use for digging holes for themselves underground. When they are done digging, they will cover it up with dirt to keep it hidden from predators who might be hunting them for food.
1 Their digestive patterns are strange; they can live years without water and can take up to 14 days to digest food.
2 After a 1906 government decree that declared wombats were pests, nearly 63,000 wombat pets were redeemed between 1925 and 1965, largely contributing to their dwindling numbers today.
3 Wombats are extremely endangered, and a recent DNA extrapolated census in 2010 estimated only 163 hair-nosed wombats living in Australia.
4 Wombats are believed to be descendant of a much larger version, the giant wombat, which was alive nearly 50 million years ago.
5 They use incisors similar to rodents in order to feed, and they never stop growing.
6 Living in the wild, wombats are usually expected to live to about 26 years old.7 Wombats live in complex tunnel systems they dig with their claws, yet remain rather solitary in comparison to meerkats and other animals with similar behaviors.
8 Common Australian predators, such as the dingo and the Tasmanian devil, prey upon the wombat.
9 There are three various species of wombats all distinguished by their type of nose. Some are hairy while others are bare-nosed.
10 Marsupials all have pouches in which they nurse their young; wombat babies stay in their mother’s pouch up to 10 entire months.
Summary of Wombats
One reason wombats have struggled to recover their numbers is because of the fact that they reproduce so slowly. Unlike other animals that produce litters of offspring at a time, wombats only give birth to one baby at a time. It then takes another two years for that offspring to become sexually mature.
Related: Fun Facts about Foxes
DON’T WAKE the WOMBAT?!
In this fascinating video you get to meet one sleepy Wombat who is just about to wake up from her daytime slumber.
Some might say you DON’T WAKE the WOMBAT, but Coyote feels that with a few carrots and some leafy greens as a breakfast offering, he’s got the inside track to being the Wombats best friend!
Get ready to meet Wanda!
I’m Natalie Garcia and I started this website to share my love of trivia, facts and fun knowledge tidbits. We cover things like celebrity gossip, historical facts, tv shows, world leaders and just odd and random fun things. I started this site to have some fun with my hobby and share some useful information with you, our community. Please feel to send me your suggestions and feedback through the contact form. And if you have suggestions for things to write about, please shoot me a message!